Skip to content
Follow usStay connected

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027: 660 Grade IV Vacancies Announced

BHEL has announced 660 tentative Artisan Grade IV vacancies across seven trades and nine units. Detailed application and selection instructions are due by 19 October 2026.

Shila Choudhary
Written by
Regal Naukri logo
Editorial teamRegal Editorial Team
Dilip Kumar
Final review byDilip Kumar
Application deadline
Deadline not announced
Last date: Not announced
Vacancies660
Qualification10th + relevant NTC/ITI + NAC
LocationIndia

Recruitment Snapshot

Applications open

BHEL has announced 660 tentative Artisan Grade IV vacancies across seven trades and nine units. Detailed application and selection instructions are due by 19 October 2026.

Vacancies660
LocationIndia
Organisation: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Advertisement No.: 01/2026 Official Notification Date: 13 Oct 2026

Recruitment timeline

Application window
1Official notification published13 Oct 2026
Published on Regal Naukri

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has issued a fresh short notice for Artisan Recruitment – 2027, announcing 660 tentative Artisan Grade IV vacancies across seven skilled trades and nine manufacturing units. Advertisement No. 01/2026 covers Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman vacancies at BHEL units in Ranipet, Visakhapatnam, Bengaluru, Haridwar, Hyderabad, Bhopal, Jhansi and Tiruchirappalli. The recruitment is aimed at candidates who have completed Class 10 along with the relevant National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC). BHEL has fixed the basic upper age at 27 years for General/EWS, 30 years for OBC-NCL and 32 years for SC/ST, calculated as on 1 October 2026. The short notice also confirms that the Computer Based Test for all participating units is planned on the same day in December 2026, tentatively. However, the online application dates, fee, category-wise reservation and full selection instructions have not yet been announced. BHEL states that these details will be hosted on its official careers portal by 19 October 2026. Candidates should therefore use the present notice to check trade, unit, qualification and age eligibility, then wait for the detailed advertisement before submitting any application.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganisationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Recruitment titleArtisan Recruitment – 2027
Advertisement No.01/2026
PostArtisan Grade IV
Total vacancies660 tentative vacancies
Trades7
Manufacturing units9
QualificationClass 10 + relevant NTC/ITI + NAC
Age cut-off date1 October 2026
CBTDecember 2026, tentative
Detailed recruitment instructionsTo be hosted by 19 October 2026
Application start dateTo be announced
Last dateTo be announced

Trade-wise Vacancy Details

TradeVacancies
Fitter278
Welder104
Turner52
Machinist101
Electrician90
Electronics Mechanic23
Foundryman12
Total660

Unit-wise Vacancy Details

BHEL UnitLocationVacancies
Boiler Auxiliaries Plant (BAP)Ranipet, Tamil Nadu75
Heavy Plates and Vessels Plant (HPVP)Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh120
Electronics Division (EDN)Bengaluru, Karnataka45
Solar Business Division (SBD)Bengaluru, Karnataka30
Heavy Electrical Equipment Plant (HEEP)Haridwar, Uttarakhand60
Heavy Power Equipment Plant (HPEP)Hyderabad, Telangana60
Heavy Electrical Plant (HEP)Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh60
Transformer Plant (TP)Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh60
High Pressure Boiler Plant (HPBP)Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu150
Total—660

BHEL's short notice states that one candidate can apply against vacancies of only one unit. Applicants should therefore compare their trade with the available vacancies before selecting a unit when the application system opens.

Unit-wise and Trade-wise Vacancy Matrix

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Educational Qualification

Candidates need Class 10 + National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) + National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the relevant trade.

CategoryMinimum marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC
General / OBC60%
SC / ST55%

The trade in the NTC/ITI and NAC must correspond to the Artisan trade for which the candidate intends to apply.

Desirable Language Knowledge

BHEL lists regional-language knowledge as desirable for candidates seeking the Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka based units. For the other listed units, knowledge of Hindi is desirable.

Age Limit

The upper-age limits are calculated as on 1 October 2026.

CategoryUpper age limit
General / EWS27 years
OBC-NCL30 years
SC / ST32 years

PwD and Ex-Servicemen relaxation will be governed by Government rules. The short notice also allows up to 7 years of age relaxation on the basis of relevant work experience, subject to the prescribed format and detailed conditions.

Candidates can check their age on the cut-off date using the Regal Naukri Age Calculator.

Application Fee

The application fee has not yet been announced in the short notice. Candidates should wait for the detailed BHEL instructions due by 19 October 2026.

Salary and Pay

The short notice does not state the final pay scale or salary structure. Candidates should use the salary/pay information only after it appears in the detailed BHEL recruitment instructions.

Selection Process

BHEL has confirmed that the Computer Based Test (CBT) for all advertised vacancies is planned on the same day in December 2026, tentatively. The complete selection process has not yet been published and will be hosted on the careers website by 19 October 2026.

Reservation and Relaxation

The 660 vacancies are tentative. BHEL states that category-wise reservation and detailed relaxation provisions for UR, EWS, SC, ST, OBC-NCL, PwD and Ex-Servicemen candidates will be provided on the official careers portal on 19 October 2026.

Documents to Keep Ready

DocumentWhy it matters
Class 10 certificate/marksheetSchool qualification and date-of-birth proof
NTC / ITI certificate and marksheetEssential trade qualification
NAC certificate and marksheetEssential apprenticeship qualification
Category certificateIf claiming SC/ST/OBC-NCL/EWS benefits
PwD / Ex-Servicemen documentsIf claiming applicable relaxation
Relevant work-experience proofIf claiming experience-based age relaxation
Photo ID, photograph and signatureLikely online application requirements

Use the Government Job Document Checklist and the Documents Required for Government Jobs guide before applications open.

Important Dates

EventDate / Status
Short notice released13 October 2026
Age cut-off date1 October 2026
Detailed reservation, selection and application instructionsBy 19 October 2026
Online application startTo be announced
Online application closing dateTo be announced
CBTDecember 2026, tentative

How to Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

  1. Review the current BHEL Artisan short notice and identify the trade for which you hold matching NTC/ITI and NAC qualifications.
  2. Compare your trade with the unit-wise vacancy matrix and shortlist one BHEL manufacturing unit.
  3. Calculate your age as on 1 October 2026 using the Age Calculator.
  4. If you intend to claim experience-based age relaxation, total only relevant work periods. The Work Experience Calculator can help organise dated periods.
  5. Keep your Class 10, ITI/NTC, NAC and category documents ready using the Document Checklist.
  6. From 19 October 2026, check the official BHEL recruitment page and BHEL careers portal for detailed instructions.
  7. Apply only after BHEL publishes the application window, fee, reservation table and final selection procedure.
  8. Do not use a third-party payment or application link.

Important Instructions

  • The 660 vacancies are tentative.
  • Candidates need Class 10 + relevant NTC/ITI + NAC.
  • The minimum marks rule applies to both NTC/ITI and NAC.
  • A candidate may apply for vacancies of only one BHEL unit.
  • Application dates and fee are not yet announced.
  • Detailed instructions are expected by 19 October 2026.
  • The CBT is tentatively planned for December 2026.
  • Use only BHEL's official recruitment websites for the final application.

Important Links

LinkPurpose
BHEL Official Recruitment PageOfficial recruitment gateway
BHEL Careers PortalCurrent job openings and future Artisan application instructions
BHEL Official WebsiteOrganisation website
Regal Naukri Age CalculatorCheck age on 1 October 2026
Government Job Document ChecklistPrepare documents before applications open

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are announced in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

BHEL has announced 660 tentative Artisan Grade IV vacancies.

Which trades are included?

The seven trades are Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman.

What qualification is required?

Candidates need Class 10 plus the relevant NTC/ITI and NAC. The short notice requires 60% in both NTC/ITI and NAC for General/OBC candidates and 55% for SC/ST candidates.

What is the age limit?

The upper age is 27 years for General/EWS, 30 for OBC-NCL and 32 for SC/ST as on 1 October 2026, with additional notified relaxations.

When will the online application begin?

BHEL has not announced the application start date yet. Detailed instructions are due by 19 October 2026.

What is the last date to apply?

The closing date is not yet announced in the short notice.

What is the application fee?

The fee has not yet been announced.

Is a written examination planned?

BHEL states that a Computer Based Test is tentatively planned for December 2026. Full selection details will follow with the detailed instructions.