Skip to content
Follow usStay connected

Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026: 354 Vacancies

Review the recruitment details, important dates and application links available for this job.

Shila Choudhary
Written by
Regal Naukri logo
Editorial teamRegal Editorial Team
Dilip Kumar
Final review byDilip Kumar
Application closes in
Closed
Last date: 28 Oct 2026
Vacancies354
QualificationClass 10 / 10+2 with PCM / ITI /…
LocationIndia

Recruitment Snapshot

Closed

Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026: 354 Vacancies lists 354 vacancies in India. Candidates should meet the Class 10 / 10+2 with PCM / ITI / Diploma / Bachelor's degree requirement and apply by 28 Oct 2026. The official notification was issued on 27 Aug 2026.

Vacancies354
EmploymentFull Time
LocationIndia
Apply by28 Oct 2026
Organisation: Office of the Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong Advertisement No.: I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310 Official Notification Date: 27 Aug 2026

Recruitment timeline

Application window
1Official notification published27 Aug 2026
2Applications opened28 Sep 2026
3Applications close28 Oct 2026
Published on Regal Naukri Updated

The Office of the Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong has announced the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 under Memo No. I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310 dated 27 August 2026 for 354 Group C vacancies.

The online application server is scheduled to open on 28 September 2026 and close on 28 October 2026 at 23:59 hrs. The recruitment rally is tentatively scheduled from 23 November 2026 onwards.

The advertised trades are for male Indian citizens and include Warrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman technical and tradesman posts.

Candidate note: Eligibility is trade-specific. Candidates should check the exact educational qualification, age limit and physical requirements for their selected trade before submitting the single permitted online application.

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganisationOffice of the Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong
RecruitmentTechnical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Memo No.I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310
Memo date27 August 2026
Total vacancies354
Recruitment levelGroup C
Candidate eligibilityMale Indian citizens
Application modeOnline
Application start28 September 2026
Last date28 October 2026, 23:59 hrs
Age cut-off1 July 2026
Recruitment rally23 November 2026 onwards — tentative
PST / PET locationJorhat or Diphu, Assam
Application fee₹100 for non-exempt candidates
Fee exemptionSC, ST and Ex-Servicemen
SelectionPST / PET, Document Verification, CBT, Trade Skill Test, Medical Examination and Final Merit
PayAs admissible for the applicable Assam Rifles rank

Trade-Wise Vacancy Breakdown

Rank / TradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Warrant Officer (Cipher)199331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)52931332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)3262821
Rifleman (Armourer)42831229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)2121410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)2141513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)3262922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)102126
Rifleman (Metalsmith)3152819
Rifleman (Upholster)101013
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)2142716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)4262923
Rifleman (Welder)001012
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)001012
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000011
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)001012
Rifleman (Mason)42831229
Total53259734145354

10% of the advertised vacancies are earmarked for eligible Ex-Servicemen. If suitable Ex-Servicemen are unavailable, the notified vacancies may be filled by non-Ex-Servicemen candidates of the respective category.

Qualification and Age by Trade

Rank / TradeEssential QualificationAge
Warrant Officer (Cipher)10+2 / Intermediate in Science with Physics, Mathematics and English plus minimum 2-year ITI at NSQF Level 4 or above in specified ICT, IT, electronics, computer, electrical or instrumentation fields; or Bachelor’s Degree in Electronics or Information & Communication Technology18–25 years
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)Class 10 plus minimum 2-year ITI or 2 / 3-year Diploma in specified electrical, electrician, power electronics or instrumentation fields18–23 years
Rifleman (Lineman Field)Class 10 plus minimum 2-year ITI or 2 / 3-year Diploma in specified electronics, electrical, instrumentation, fibre or OFC fields18–23 years
Rifleman (Armourer)Class 10 plus ITI certificate in Welding trade18–23 years
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)Class 10 plus 2-year ITI or minimum 2 / 3-year Diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic, Power Electric Systems or Mechanic Diesel18–23 years
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)Class 10 plus 2-year ITI in Recovery Vehicle Mechanic and valid HMV / Transport licence; or Class 10 with valid HMV / Transport driving licence18–23 years
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)Class 10 plus 2-year ITI or minimum 2 / 3-year Diploma in specified electrician, electrical, power electronics or communication fields18–23 years
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)Class 10 plus 2-year ITI or minimum 2 / 3-year Diploma in Instrument Mechanic / Technology or Electronic Mechanic / Technology18–23 years
Rifleman (Metalsmith)Class 10 plus 2-year ITI or minimum 2 / 3-year Diploma in Metalsmith / Metallurgy18–23 years
Rifleman (Upholster)Class 10 plus 2-year ITI or minimum 2 / 3-year Diploma in Upholster trade18–23 years
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)Class 10 / Matriculation Pass from a recognised board18–23 years
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)Class 10 plus 2-year ITI or minimum 2 / 3-year Diploma in specified motor vehicle, automobile, diesel mechanic or fitter fields18–23 years
Rifleman (Welder)Class 10 plus ITI or minimum 2 / 3-year Diploma in Welder / Metallurgy18–23 years
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)10+2 plus 3-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship from a recognised Polytechnic / Institution18–25 years
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)10+2 plus minimum 2-year Diploma in Operation Theatre Technician and minimum 1 year experience as OT Technician in a recognised hospital with at least 50 beds18–25 years
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)10+2 plus minimum 2-year Diploma in Physiotherapy and minimum 1 year experience as Physiotherapist in a recognised hospital or physiotherapy centre with at least 50 beds18–25 years
Rifleman (Mason)Class 10, must qualify the Trade Test, plus self-certification / undertaking of one year work experience18–23 years

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification / Memo date27 August 2026
Online application starts28 September 2026
Last date for application28 October 2026, 23:59 hrs
Age reckoning date1 July 2026
Recruitment rally23 November 2026 onwards — tentative
PST / PET reporting dateTo be notified on the official Assam Rifles website

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen — UR3 years after deduction of military service
Ex-Servicemen — OBC6 years after deduction of military service
Ex-Servicemen — SC / ST8 years after deduction of military service
Departmental candidatesUp to 40 years, subject to the notified conditions

The date of birth and name recorded in the candidate’s Matriculation / Secondary Examination Certificate or equivalent certificate are used for age and identity verification.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
UR / OBC / EWS₹100
SCNil
STNil
Ex-ServicemenNil

The application fee is payable through the notified Assam Rifles / SBI payment process and is not refundable.

Physical Standard Test (PST)

The recruitment notice provides community and region-specific physical-standard relaxations. The principal male standards include:

Category / RegionHeightChest NormalChest Expanded
General standard170 cm80 cm85 cm
Specified hill / North-East / regional categories165 cm78 cm83 cm
Scheduled Tribes162.5 cm76 cm81 cm

Candidates should match their exact State, community and regional category with the official recruitment notice before relying on a relaxed physical standard.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

RegionRequirement
All India except Ladakh5 km run within 24 minutes
Ladakh Region1.6 km run within 7 minutes

Selection Process

StageDetails
Application and Document ChecksOnly one online application is permitted; category and trade changes are not permitted later
RFID-based PST / PETConducted at the notified rally centre
Computer Based Test100 marks
Trade Skill TestQualifying; marks are not added to final merit
Document VerificationOriginal documents checked
Detailed / Review Medical ExaminationMedical fitness assessment
Final MeritPrepared against the applicable trade and category vacancies after qualifying all required stages

CBT Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
General / EWS35%
SC / ST / OBC33%

Candidates successful in the physical stages, Document Verification and CBT may be shortlisted for the Trade Skill Test at approximately four times the number of vacancies (1:4) by trade and category.

Pay and Probation

ItemDetails
Pay and allowancesAs admissible to Assam Rifles personnel for the applicable rank
Probation2 years

Pay varies according to the applicable rank and trade. Candidates should refer to the recruitment notice and applicable Assam Rifles pay rules for the remuneration and allowances attached to their selected post.

How to Apply

  1. Visit the Assam Rifles Official Recruitment Website.
  2. Open the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 application facility.
  3. Complete the required personal, domicile, category and trade details carefully.
  4. Submit only one application.
  5. Pay the ₹100 application fee if you are not in an exempt category.
  6. Upload the required payment receipt or challan and supporting documents as instructed.
  7. Submit the application no later than 28 October 2026 at 23:59 hrs.
  8. Keep the printed application and required original documents ready for the PST / PET reporting stage.
  9. Monitor the official Assam Rifles website for the reporting date and further rally instructions.

Documents to Keep Ready

DocumentPurpose
Matriculation / Class 10 certificateDate of birth and basic qualification
10+2 certificateRequired for applicable Warrant Officer trades
ITI / Diploma / Degree certificatesTrade-specific qualification
Domicile / Permanent Resident CertificateState / UT domicile verification
SC / ST / OBC / EWS certificateReservation claim, where applicable
Ex-Servicemen documentsEx-Servicemen benefit, where applicable
HMV / Transport driving licenceRecovery Vehicle Mechanic, where applicable
Experience certificate / undertakingOT Technician, Physiotherapist and Mason requirements, where applicable
Payment receipt / challanApplication-fee proof, where applicable
Printed online applicationRecruitment rally and Document Verification

Important Links

LinkPurpose
Assam Rifles Official WebsiteOfficial recruitment portal, application and recruitment updates

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are available?

There are 354 Group C Technical and Tradesman vacancies.

When can candidates apply?

The online application window runs from 28 September 2026 to 28 October 2026 at 23:59 hrs.

What is the age limit?

Most Havildar and Rifleman trades use an age range of 18–23 years, while the advertised Warrant Officer trades generally use 18–25 years. Age is calculated as on 1 July 2026, subject to notified relaxation.

What is the application fee?

The fee is ₹100 for non-exempt candidates. SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen candidates are exempt.

What is the selection process?

Selection includes RFID-based PST / PET, Document Verification, Computer Based Test, Trade Skill Test, Detailed / Review Medical Examination and Final Merit.

What are the CBT qualifying marks?

The minimum qualifying marks are 35% for General / EWS candidates and 33% for SC / ST / OBC candidates.

What is the salary?

Pay and allowances are admissible according to the Assam Rifles pay scale applicable to the relevant rank. The recruitment covers multiple ranks and trades, so the applicable remuneration varies by post.

Where will the PST and PET be conducted?

The recruitment information lists Jorhat or Diphu, Assam as the PST / PET location.

When will the recruitment rally begin?

The rally is tentatively scheduled to begin from 23 November 2026 onwards.