Skip to content
Follow usStay connected

KEA FDA SDA Recruitment 2026: 5,431 Group-C Vacancies

KEA has announced 5,431 FDA, SDA and other Group-C vacancies across Karnataka government departments. Apply online by 25 November 2026.

Shila Choudhary
Written by
Regal Naukri logo
Editorial teamRegal Editorial Team
Dilip Kumar
Final review byDilip Kumar
Application closes in
25 days
Last date: 25 Nov 2026
Vacancies5431
Qualification2nd PUC / Class 12 for PUC-level…
LocationBengaluru, Karnataka, India

Recruitment Snapshot

Applications open

KEA has announced 5,431 FDA, SDA and other Group-C vacancies across Karnataka government departments. Apply online by 25 November 2026.

Vacancies5431
EmploymentFull Time
LocationBengaluru, Karnataka, India
Apply by25 Nov 2026
Organisation: Karnataka Examinations Authority Advertisement No.: ED/KEA/14,15,16,17/Recruitment/2026 Official Notification Date: 29 Oct 2026

Recruitment timeline

Application window
1Official notification published29 Oct 2026
2Applications opened30 Oct 2026
3Applications close25 Nov 2026
Published on Regal Naukri

Karnataka Examinations Authority has launched one of the biggest fresh state-government recruitment drives of the season, announcing 5,431 Group-C vacancies across Karnataka Government departments, boards and corporations through four notifications dated 29 October 2026. The recruitment covers First Division Assistant (FDA), Second Division Assistant (SDA), Accounts Assistant, Warden, Hostel Supervisor and several equivalent administrative/support posts under both the Residual Parent Cadre (RPC) and Kalyana Karnataka (KK) local cadre. Online applications opened on 30 October 2026 and remain open until 25 November 2026, with fee payment permitted until 26 November 2026. The vacancy split is 2,163 degree-level RPC posts, 2,070 PUC-level RPC posts, 563 degree-level KK posts and 635 PUC-level KK posts. Basic qualification is generally 2nd PUC / Class 12 for SDA-level posts and a Bachelor’s Degree for FDA-level posts, although some posts carry additional subject or professional requirements. General Merit candidates normally fall within the 18–40 year age band, with notified category relaxation. Selection is through a competitive examination followed by document verification, and post-wise pay scales vary across the four notifications. Candidates should choose the correct cadre and qualification level before applying because local-cadre rules, reservation conditions and post-specific eligibility differ significantly across the four recruitment groups.

Recruitment Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganisationKarnataka Examinations Authority
RecruitmentFDA, SDA & Other Group-C Posts
Notification Date29 October 2026
Total Vacancies5,431
Application Start30 October 2026
Last Date25 November 2026
Fee Payment Last Date26 November 2026
Job LocationKarnataka
SelectionCompetitive Examination + Document Verification
Qualification2nd PUC / 12th Pass / Bachelor’s Degree, post-wise

Cadre-Wise Vacancy Distribution

Recruitment GroupVacancies
RPC Degree-Level Posts2,163
RPC PUC-Level Posts2,070
Kalyana Karnataka Degree-Level Posts563
Kalyana Karnataka PUC-Level Posts635
Total5,431

Main Posts Included

The notifications include:

  • First Division Assistant
  • Second Division Assistant
  • Accounts Assistant
  • Warden
  • Hostel Supervisor
  • Computer-related assistant posts
  • Other department-specific Group-C posts

Basic Qualification

SDA / PUC-Level Posts

Generally 2nd PUC / Class 12 or recognised equivalent, subject to the exact post.

FDA / Degree-Level Posts

Generally a recognised Bachelor’s Degree, with some posts requiring specific subject/professional qualifications.

Candidates must check the notification that matches their cadre and post.

Age Limit

  • General Merit: 18–40 years
  • Category 2A / 2B / 3A / 3B: up to 43 years
  • SC / ST / Category-1: up to 45 years

Other relaxations apply according to Karnataka Government rules.

Application Fee

The four notifications prescribe category-based fee slabs. Candidates should rely on the exact fee shown for their category in the official KEA application.

Pay Scale

Common notified scales include:

  • PUC-level assistant posts: around ₹34,100–₹67,600
  • Degree-level assistant posts: around ₹44,425–₹83,700
  • Certain specialised posts carry higher scales

Exact pay must be checked post-wise.

Selection Process

  1. Competitive written examination
  2. Merit/shortlisting
  3. Document verification
  4. Final selection under reservation and post-specific rules

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification issued29 October 2026
Online applications open30 October 2026
Last date to apply25 November 2026
Fee payment last date26 November 2026
Competitive examsJanuary 2027, post/cadre-wise

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official KEA recruitment portal.
  2. Identify the correct group: RPC Degree, RPC PUC, KK Degree or KK PUC.
  3. Download and read the matching notification.
  4. Check exact post-wise qualification and local-cadre requirement.
  5. Register and complete the online application.
  6. Upload photograph, signature and supporting documents.
  7. Pay the applicable fee.
  8. Submit by 25 November 2026.
  9. Complete fee payment by 26 November 2026.
  10. Save the acknowledgement.

Important Instructions

  • This recruitment consists of four separate notifications.
  • RPC and Kalyana Karnataka vacancies carry different cadre/reservation conditions.
  • Degree-level and PUC-level eligibility must not be mixed.
  • Candidates claiming KK local-cadre reservation must hold the required supporting documents.
  • Always check the exact post entry before applying.

Important Links

LinkPurpose
KEA Official Recruitment PortalApply online and recruitment updates
RPC Degree-Level Notification2,163 vacancies
RPC PUC-Level Notification2,070 vacancies
KK Degree-Level Notification563 vacancies
KK PUC-Level Notification635 vacancies

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are available?

There are 5,431 vacancies across four KEA recruitment notifications.

What is the vacancy split?

2,163 RPC degree-level + 2,070 RPC PUC-level + 563 KK degree-level + 635 KK PUC-level = 5,431.

What is the qualification?

PUC-level posts generally require 2nd PUC / Class 12, while degree-level posts generally require a Bachelor’s Degree, subject to post-specific conditions.

What is the last date to apply?

The online application deadline is 25 November 2026.

What is the last date for fee payment?

Fee can be paid up to 26 November 2026.

What is the age limit?

General Merit candidates are generally in the 18–40 year band, with category-wise relaxation.

How will selection be made?

Through a competitive written examination followed by document verification.

Are all 5,431 posts under one notification?

No. They are divided across four separate notifications for RPC/KK and degree/PUC levels.

Are Kalyana Karnataka posts open to everyone?

Candidates claiming KK local-cadre benefits must meet the notified local-cadre eligibility and certificate requirements.

What is the salary?

Pay depends on the post. Common scales include ₹34,100–₹67,600 and ₹44,425–₹83,700, with some specialised posts paying more.

Continue your search

More jobs to explore

Move through recently published opportunities.