Skip to content
Follow usStay connected

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: 15,000 GPT, AM, PST, PE & CST Posts

Review the recruitment details, important dates and application links available for this job.

Shila Choudhary
Written by
Regal Naukri logo
Editorial teamRegal Editorial Team
Dilip Kumar
Final review byDilip Kumar
Application closes in
Closed
Last date: 26 Oct 2026
Vacancies15000
QualificationPUC/12th + teacher training /…
LocationKarnataka, India

Recruitment Snapshot

Closed

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: 15,000 GPT, AM, PST, PE & CST Posts lists 15000 vacancies in Karnataka, India. Candidates should meet the PUC/12th + teacher training / Degree + B.Ed or equivalent / relevant PE… requirement and apply by 26 Oct 2026. The official notification was issued on 12 Aug 2026.

Vacancies15000
EmploymentFull Time
LocationKarnataka, India
Apply by26 Oct 2026
Organisation: Department of School Education, Government of Karnataka Advertisement No.: GSTR-2026 Official Notification Date: 12 Aug 2026

Recruitment timeline

Application window
1Official notification published12 Aug 2026
2Applications opened18 Aug 2026
3Applications close26 Oct 2026
Published on Regal Naukri Updated

The Department of School Education, Government of Karnataka, is conducting Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 (GSTR-2026) for 15,000 regular teaching posts in government primary and high schools across the state. The recruitment covers Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT), Assistant Master (AM), Primary School Teacher (PST), Physical Education (PE) Teacher and Computer Science Teacher (CST) cadres.

The most important current update is the application deadline. Older recruitment reports show September closing dates, but the live Government of Karnataka GSTR portal currently accepts Applicant Registration and Applicant Payment until 26 October 2026 at 11:59 PM. Candidates should therefore rely on the live portal for the current application schedule and then read the district/cadre notification applicable to the post they want.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruiting authorityDepartment of School Education, Government of Karnataka
Recruitment cycleGSTR-2026
PostsGPT, Assistant Master, PST, PE Teacher, Computer Science Teacher
Total vacancies15,000
Kalyana Karnataka vacancies6,967
Non-Kalyana Karnataka / Residual Parent Cadre vacancies8,033
Application modeOnline
Application start18 August 2026, 5:00 PM
Current last date26 October 2026, 11:59 PM
Job locationGovernment schools across Karnataka
Employment natureRegular full-time teaching recruitment
Exam dateTo be announced

This recruitment is administered through a common state application system, but vacancy reservation, subjects and exact eligibility are tied to the applicable district/cadre gazette notification. Candidates should not assume that every subject or post is available in every educational district.

Karnataka Teacher Vacancy 2026: Post-Wise Breakup

The 15,000 posts are divided between the Kalyana Karnataka cadre and the Non-Kalyana Karnataka / Residual Parent Cadre as follows:

PostKalyana KarnatakaNon-Kalyana KarnatakaTotal
Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT)3,2285,2728,500
Assistant Master (AM)2,2142,2864,500
Primary School Teacher (PST)800100900
Physical Education Teacher425175600
Computer Science Teacher300200500
Total6,9678,03315,000

The arithmetic is consistent: 8,500 + 4,500 + 900 + 600 + 500 = 15,000. Candidates applying under Kalyana Karnataka/local-cadre provisions must also satisfy the applicable Article 371(J) and local-cadre conditions shown in their district notification.

Important Dates

EventDate
District/cadre notification cycle10–12 August 2026
State application registration opens18 August 2026, 5:00 PM
Current registration closing time26 October 2026, 11:59 PM
Current payment closing time26 October 2026, 11:59 PM
Written/competitive examinationTo be announced
Hall ticketTo be announced

Current-date warning: several older articles still display 7 September, 15 September or 25 September as the closing date. The live GSTR-2026 portal checked on 5 October 2026 shows 26 October 2026, 11:59 PM for both registration and payment.

Educational Qualification

Qualification is post-, subject- and district-specific. The following table is a practical recruitment-family guide; candidates must match it against the exact notification for their chosen district and subject before applying.

CadreBroad qualification route
Primary School Teacher (PST)PUC / 12th or prescribed equivalent plus D.El.Ed / D.Ed / accepted elementary teacher-training qualification; TET Paper-I where prescribed
Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT)Relevant bachelor’s degree / prescribed subject combination plus B.Ed, D.El.Ed, B.El.Ed or accepted teacher-training qualification; TET Paper-II where prescribed
Assistant Master (AM)Degree in the notified teaching subject with the prescribed B.Ed / teacher-training qualification and subject combination
Physical Education TeacherPrescribed PUC/degree qualification plus the applicable physical-education certificate, diploma or degree depending on Grade-I / Grade-II notification
Computer Science Teacher (CST)Prescribed Computer Science / Computer Applications / Engineering or equivalent qualification stated in the relevant notification

Teacher Eligibility Test requirements and subject combinations can differ across cadres. A candidate who satisfies a general degree requirement may still be ineligible if the notified teaching subject, teacher-training course or TET paper does not match.

Age Limit

The commonly notified age band for this recruitment is 21 to 40 years for General Merit candidates, with upper-age relaxation available to eligible reserved categories under Karnataka Government rules.

Because district/cadre notifications govern the final eligibility, candidates should verify:

  • the age cut-off date applicable to their notification;
  • category-specific upper-age relaxation;
  • PwD, ex-servicemen or other special-category provisions where applicable;
  • local-cadre eligibility where a Kalyana Karnataka vacancy is selected.

Do not rely only on a general state summary if your district notification states a more specific condition.

Application Fee

Published recruitment information for GSTR-2026 lists the following fee structure:

CategoryApplication fee
General / Backward Class₹750
SC / ST / PwD₹500

The application portal is the final payment interface. Candidates applying for a specific district/cadre should verify the payable amount displayed for their application before completing payment, especially where special-category concessions apply.

Selection Process

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 uses a competitive recruitment and merit process rather than a general interview-based selection. The broad stages are:

  1. Competitive written / computer-based examination for the applicable teaching cadre.
  2. Post-specific merit weightage, which can include the recruitment examination, TET score and academic/professional qualification marks depending on cadre.
  3. Physical/fitness-related stage where specifically prescribed, particularly for physical-education posts.
  4. Document verification of education, teacher training, TET, reservation, local-cadre and other claims.
  5. Preparation of the prescribed provisional/final selection list.

The exact merit formula is not identical for every cadre. Candidates should therefore read the relevant rules instead of applying one GPT/PST formula to Assistant Master, Computer Science or Physical Education posts.

Recruitment Exam and Merit Notes

Published 2026 recruitment-rule summaries indicate that the state uses different weightage models depending on the teaching cadre. For primary and graduate-primary teacher routes, the competitive examination and TET carry major weight, with the balance coming from the qualifying academic and teacher-training marks. Other cadres such as Computer Science, Physical Education and Assistant Master can use different combinations.

Candidates should prepare for the notified competitive paper while also ensuring that the marks entered for PUC/degree, teacher-training and TET are exactly supported by certificates. Incorrect marks or a mismatched subject combination can affect eligibility during verification even if the application is accepted online.

Salary and Pay Scale

There is no single safe statewide salary figure for all five teaching families because the recruitment combines multiple cadres and grades. Pay should be checked in the district/cadre notification applicable to the selected post.

Pay varies by cadre and district. Candidates should verify the exact pay scale for GPT, PST, Assistant Master, PE Grade-I/II or CST in the relevant notification.

How to Apply Online

Candidates should use the official Government of Karnataka GSTR-2026 system:

  1. Open the official Karnataka GSTR-2026 registration portal.
  2. Confirm whether your SSLC details are available through KSEAB/KSEEB or need manual entry.
  3. Register with the candidate name exactly as shown on the SSLC marks card.
  4. Verify the mobile number and email address and create the login credentials.
  5. Select the applicable district/cadre and teaching post for which you satisfy the notification conditions.
  6. Enter educational, teacher-training, TET and reservation/local-cadre details carefully.
  7. Upload the prescribed photograph, signature and supporting documents in the required format.
  8. Review the application before final submission.
  9. Pay the applicable fee through the portal by 26 October 2026, 11:59 PM.
  10. Save the submitted application and payment acknowledgement for future document verification.

Candidates who registered earlier under the older deadline should use the login option instead of creating duplicate accounts.

Documents Candidates Should Keep Ready

The exact document list depends on the cadre, but candidates should normally keep the following ready:

  • SSLC / Class 10 marks card and date-of-birth proof;
  • PUC / Class 12 certificate where relevant;
  • degree and subject-wise marks cards;
  • B.Ed / D.El.Ed / D.Ed / B.El.Ed or other prescribed teacher-training certificate;
  • KARTET / CTET certificate or score details where prescribed;
  • Computer Science or Physical Education qualification documents for specialist posts;
  • caste/category certificate, if claiming reservation;
  • Kalyana Karnataka / Article 371(J) certificate where applicable;
  • PwD, ex-servicemen or other special-category certificates where applicable;
  • recent photograph and signature;
  • application fee/payment proof;
  • any district-specific eligibility document required in the relevant gazette notification.

Important Candidate Cautions

Check the district notice, not only the 15,000 total. The state total is useful for understanding the scale of the recruitment, but actual eligibility is decided at the district/cadre/subject level.

Do not use an old closing date. The live Government of Karnataka portal currently shows 26 October 2026, 11:59 PM for both registration and payment.

Do not assume all teacher posts use the same TET paper or training qualification. PST, GPT, Assistant Master, PE and CST have different academic/professional pathways.

Check local-cadre conditions carefully. Kalyana Karnataka vacancies involve Article 371(J) provisions and supporting certificates where applicable.

Keep entered marks exact. Recruitment merit can use academic, professional-training and TET scores in addition to the competitive examination for specified cadres.

Important Links

LinkPurpose
Government of Karnataka GSTR-2026 RegistrationNew candidate registration / application
GSTR-2026 Current Registration and Payment DatesCurrent official application schedule
Department of School Education, KarnatakaDepartment website and recruitment updates
Regal Naukri Latest JobsMore current government recruitment updates

District/cadre recruitment notices are issued separately. Candidates should open the notice relevant to the educational district, post and subject they are applying for before final submission.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are in Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The statewide recruitment covers 15,000 teaching posts: 8,500 GPT, 4,500 Assistant Master, 900 PST, 600 Physical Education Teacher and 500 Computer Science Teacher vacancies.

What is the current last date to apply?

The live Government of Karnataka GSTR-2026 portal currently shows 26 October 2026 at 11:59 PM as the closing time for Applicant Registration and Applicant Payment.

Why do some websites show an earlier September deadline?

The recruitment schedule has changed during the application cycle. Older pages may still display the original or earlier extended deadlines. Candidates should rely on the live official portal for the current schedule.

Is there one notification PDF for all 15,000 posts?

The recruitment operates through district/cadre notifications rather than one universal PDF containing every district, subject, reservation and eligibility cell. Applicants must read the notification applicable to their chosen district and post.

What qualifications are required?

They vary by cadre. PST generally follows a PUC/12th plus elementary teacher-training route, while GPT and Assistant Master require the prescribed degree/subject and teacher-training qualification. PE and Computer Science posts have specialist qualification requirements. TET applies where prescribed.

Is Karnataka TET compulsory for every post?

TET requirements depend on the teaching cadre and notification. Candidates should verify the specific TET paper and validity requirements for the post selected.

Is there an interview?

The recruitment is primarily based on the competitive examination, prescribed merit weightage and document verification. Candidates should follow their cadre notification for any additional post-specific stage.

Where should candidates apply?

Applications are submitted through the official Government of Karnataka GSTR-2026 portal.